[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 892: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /viewtopic.php:8)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 892: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /viewtopic.php:8)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 892: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /viewtopic.php:8)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3405: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /viewtopic.php:8)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3407: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /viewtopic.php:8)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3408: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /viewtopic.php:8)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3409: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /viewtopic.php:8)
SethEden Forums • View topic - Orbiter with VISTA

SethEden Forums

A place you can LEARN and GROW!


It is currently Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:56 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Orbiter with VISTA
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 8:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 1
Is ORBITER complient with VISTA? I've just downloaded it, unpacked it, run it but: Windows reports that "Orbiter has stop running and will be closed down!" :x

Ray


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orbiter with VISTA
PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 7:23 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Alabama
Hey, as far as I know it should run just fine. It might run a little slower because the graphics engine is still designed to run in DirectX7, or OpenGL if you have the new beta version. So in Vista it has to run through this thing called WOW64 which is a 32 bit emulator that enables 32 bit programs to run seamlessly on a 64 bit OS. So because all the commands have to be translated from 32 bit mode to 64 bit mode it makes everything a little slower.

Actual practice has proven to be different from theory and some have reported a performance increase. It all depends on your setup I guess.

Welcome to this board. ;)

Cheers
~Seth


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Skin by Lucas Kane